Privacy Policy

McGillen Keay Cooper is committed to ensuring that visitors to our website have their privacy protected. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on McGillen Keay Cooper's website. Our privacy policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We recognize that you are concerned about how personal information you provide on-line is maintained and used by McGillen Keay Cooper. To address these concerns and to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy we have developed and implemented this privacy policy. Please review our privacy policy from time to time as we may update or change it periodically.


Information Collection & Use

McGillen Keay Cooper's website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this information if you supply it by sending us an email or by filling out a form in a secure portion of the site. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personally identifiable information except where required or permitted by law. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, company name and/or telephone numbers, etcetera (collectively referred to herein as "Personal Information"). We will never sell, transfer, or disclose any Personal Information we gather at our web site to any third parties without your prior consent, except in cases when we believe in good faith that we have a legal obligation to disclose such Personal Information. We collect Personal Information from visitors to our site solely on a voluntary basis and we never require that this Personal Information be provided in order to gain access to our site.


Request / Comment Forms & Registration

In order to request more information, a user may first complete our Comment/Feedback form. The user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest.


Cookies/IP Addresses

Like many companies, we may occasionally use "cookie" technology to track customer visits through our sites. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They enhance the on-line experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them, and the refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. The cookies we use do not contain any personally identifying information and cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive. And although you may receive cookies from many different sites, each cookie can only be read by the Web server that originally issued it. You are not even identified by name or e-mail address, just by a unique string of numbers that we assign the first time you come to our site. We use your IP address in two ways: to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web sites, and also to gather broad demographic information.




Content on the McGillen Keay Cooper website is prepared for information purposes only and is not intended to be a complete statement of the law, an opinion nor a legal opinion. Nothing contained on this site is intended to be legal advice. Any issues should be discussed with a lawyer. You should not act or abstain from acting based upon any information contained herein without first consulting a legal professional. McGillen Keay Cooper does not warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on this website. Such information is provided as is, without warranty or condition of any kind. This website may contain inaccuracies and/or typographical errors and/or grammatical mistakes.



The articles prepared by McGillen Keay Cooper are to provide updates on important legal issues. The articles are not intended to provide legal advice. Published comments reflect the views of individual authors and are a point-in-time snapshot of the issue or topic. Readers should not act or rely on information contained in the articles without seeking specific legal advice. E-mail Does Not Constitute a Solicitor-Client Relationship. Receipt of e-mail communication transmissions to McGillen Keay Cooper, or any member of our firm whether facilitated by this website, are not intended to create, nor will they constitute a solicitor/client relationship or retainer. Although we at McGillen Keay Cooper monitor our e-mail addresses on a regular basis, we ask you not to leave any time sensitive requests by e-mail without contacting our firm personally or by telephone.



McGillen Keay Cooper cannot guarantee the confidentiality of your e-mail transmissions or guarantee that same will not be unlawfully intercepted. If you wish to provide confidential information to one of our professionals, you will ensure confidentiality by contacting them by telephone or in person.


Trademarks and Endorsements

Reference to third party information, products or services at this or any linked website, is not an express or implied endorsement by McGillen Keay Cooper. You may reproduce materials available on our website for your own personal use and for non-commercial distribution, however all copies must include the entire, unedited and unaltered Disclaimer.